Moving from Chicago, IL to Minneapolis, MN
Relocating between Chicago, IL and Minneapolis, MN is a 414 mi drive β 7h 50m on open road, longer with stops. A move of this length usually shifts more than the commute: BEA RPP, Zillow ZHVI, and Census household stats can all diverge. This comparison assembles them from the current federal releases.
414 mi Β· 7h 50m by car Β· IL β WI β MN
What this move changes most
- The destination is considerably smaller: Minneapolis has 426,845 residents on ACS 2023 versus 2,707,648 at origin. Expect shorter commutes and a more concentrated set of employers and services.
Distance & route
| Route through | IL β WI β MN |
|---|---|
| Primary highways | I 94, I 90, I 39 |
| Major cities en route | Naperville, Elgin, Aurora, Rockford, Madison |
Route via OSRM driving profile. Actual time varies with traffic and season.
Typical moving cost: Chicago β Minneapolis
| Service type | Typical range | Typical timing |
|---|---|---|
| DIY rental truck | $400 β $1.2k | β |
| Portable container | $800 β $2.2k | 2β5 days in transit |
| Full-service movers | $1.8k β $5.5k | 1β4 days delivery window |
Ranges above reflect industry-aggregate quotes for a mid-range move (414 mi). Household size, access, season, and accessorial services shift the final number within the range.
- DIY rental truck: One-way truck rental including base rate, estimated fuel, and per-mile surcharges. Drop-off fees vary by destination metro.
- Portable container: Regional container move between adjoining or nearby states. Monthly storage extra if not unloaded promptly.
- Full-service movers: Interstate full-service move at regional distance. Binding or not-to-exceed quotes available on request.
Expect 20β30% higher quotes between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season) across all service types. October through April is the low-rate window.
Ranges reflect industry-aggregate quotes (U-Haul, Penske, PODS, U-Pack, Allied, Mayflower, North American, HireAHelper), reviewed 2026. Actual pricing depends on season, household size, access, and accessorial services; always collect binding or not-to-exceed quotes from licensed carriers.
Cost of living
| Chicago | Minneapolis | U.S. avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items (RPP) | 103.595 | 104.822 | 100.0 |
| Rents | 83.581 | 93.493 | 100.0 |
| Goods | 107.258 | 103.065 | 100.0 |
| Services | 112.01 | 111.838 | 100.0 |
Overall price level is comparable β 103.595 vs 104.822 on the 2024 BEA RPP. Category-level gaps (rents, services) may still be meaningful.
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities (MSA-level Β· MSA-level); 2024.
Housing prices
No meaningful housing gap at the typical-home level: ZHVI $317,283 vs $330,882.
YoY change: Chicago +2.8%, Minneapolis +1.4%. Snapshot: 2026-03. Data provided by Zillow.
Climate
| 1991β2020 normals | Chicago | Minneapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Annual avg temperature | 51Β°F | 46Β°F |
| January avg low | 20Β°F | 8Β°F |
| July avg high | 81Β°F | 83Β°F |
| Annual snowfall | β | β |
| Annual precipitation | β | 34.4" |
Expect 5.0Β°F colder year-round on the NOAA 1991β2020 normals.
Source: NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991β2020 (stations: CHICAGO NORTHERLY IS, IL US, LOWER ST ANTHONY FALLS, MN US).
Demographics
| ACS 5-year 2023 | Chicago | Minneapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,707,648 | 426,845 |
| Median household income | $75,134 | $80,269 |
| Median age | 35.7 | 33 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.9% | 32.7% |
| Avg household size | 2.36 | 2.26 |
ACS 2023 shows median household income 1.2% higher in Minneapolis than Chicago.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023.
Jobs & wages
Top occupations in Minneapolis MSA
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage |
|---|---|---|
| Office and Administrative Support Occupations | 233,400 | $49,210 |
| Sales and Related Occupations | 158,540 | $40,720 |
| Business and Financial Operations Occupations | 154,580 | $81,780 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations | 153,950 | $31,400 |
| Transportation and Material Moving Occupations | 144,720 | $46,500 |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.
Moving between Illinois and Minnesota
State income-tax top marginal rates are from the Tax Foundation, updated annually. Minnesota requires new residents to transfer driver license and vehicle registration within 60 days of establishing residency. Consult a tax professional for your specific filing situation β state tax treatment depends on residency, sourcing, and reciprocity agreements.
Best time to move
Moving companies typically charge 20β30% more between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season). October through April offers the lowest rates and better mover availability.
To avoid mid-semester school transfers, most U.S. families schedule moves between mid-June and mid-August. Public school calendars typically run late August or early September through late May or early June.
Winter driving along this route
- Winter storms can slow I-90 and I-94 across western Wisconsin β check 511wi.
- I-35 and I-94 across Minnesota can see short closures in winter storms β check MnDOT 511.
State DOT 511 phone or web services provide real-time road conditions year-round.
Frequently asked
Is Minneapolis more expensive than Chicago?
Based on BEA Regional Price Parities (2024), overall price level in Minneapolis is 1.2% higher than Chicago (104.822 vs 103.595, U.S. average = 100). Rent and services typically carry most of this gap.
How does the job market in Minneapolis compare to Chicago?
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics show median wages of $54,850 in the Minneapolis MSA vs $49,790 in the Chicago MSA, on total employment of 1,911,030 and 4,506,800 respectively. Top occupations on the destination side appear in the Jobs & wages section above.
Are there income tax differences between Illinois and Minnesota?
State income tax top rates: Illinois 4.95% top marginal, Minnesota 9.85% top marginal (Tax Foundation, current year). Minnesota has a 60-day window to transfer your driver license and register your vehicle after establishing residency. Consult a tax professional for your specific filing situation.
How does household income compare in Chicago vs Minneapolis?
Median household income on the Census ACS 5-year (2023) is $80,269 in Minneapolis vs $75,134 in Chicago β a 6.8% higher figure. Compare this against the cost-of-living gap above when budgeting.
When is the best time to move from Chicago to Minneapolis?
Moving companies usually charge 20β30% less between October and April (off-peak). Memorial Day through Labor Day is peak pricing. For a 414 mi drive, weather on the route matters too β see the timing section above for state-specific winter warnings.
How much do homes cost in Minneapolis compared to Chicago?
Zillow ZHVI (2026-03) puts the typical home value at $330,882 in Minneapolis vs $317,283 in Chicago β a 4.3% higher figure. Data provided by Zillow Research.
How far is Minneapolis, MN from Chicago, IL?
The driving distance is 414 mi and the route typically takes 7h 50m via I 94 and I 90. The trip crosses 3 state(s). Actual time varies with traffic and season.
Plan the move
Estimate costs with our moving cost calculator, or see where else to move from Chicago.
City profiles: Chicago, IL Β· Minneapolis, MN.